Radeon RX 7700 XT
Model frame rate limits of 116, 88 and 52 FPS at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, assuming the processor never gets in the way.
The Radeon RX 7700 XT is a mid-range graphics card in our database and built for 1440p, and comfortably past 100 FPS at 1080p in most games.
Its 12GB of memory is comfortable at 1440p today, with less headroom at 4K.
Its closest NVIDIA rival is the GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, which lands within a few percent of it at 1440p.
Estimated FPS in Popular Games
| Game (settings) | 1080p | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberpunk 2077 (High, no ray tracing) | ~95 | ~70 | ~40 |
| Fortnite (High, DirectX 12) | ~150 | ~115 | ~70 |
| Call of Duty: Black Ops 6 (High) | ~135 | ~100 | ~60 |
| Counter-Strike 2 (High) | ~280 | ~210 | ~125 |
Modelled estimates with a processor fast enough not to hold the card back, rounded to the nearest 5 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 is usually limited by the processor well before these figures. See the methodology for how they are produced.
The slowest CPU that will not hold it back
| Resolution | Minimum processor | Estimated FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Core i7-9700K | 111 |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 4500 | 86 |
| 4K | Ryzen 5 1600 | 52 |
Notice how the requirement drops as resolution rises. At 4K this card is working so much harder per frame that a far slower processor keeps up without trouble. The search starts at four cores and eight threads: below that a game stutters whatever the average frame rate says.
The processors it lands closest to
The 24 processors whose frame rate limit sits nearest this card's, fastest first. The tag after each number says which part hits its limit first. For any other combination, use the calculator.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core i5-11400 | 109 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 5500 | 108 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i5-10600K | 107 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 7 3800X | 107 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i7-8700K | 105 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 7 3700X | 105 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 3600X | 103 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i5-9600K | 100 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 98 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 3 3300X | 95 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i5-10400 | 94 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i5-10400F | 94 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i7-7700K | 94 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 3500X | 93 cpu | 88 gpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 7 2700X | 92 cpu | 88 even | 52 gpu |
| Core i3-10100F | 91 cpu | 88 even | 52 gpu |
| Core i5-9400F | 89 cpu | 88 even | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 4600G | 88 cpu | 88 even | 52 gpu |
| Core i5-8400 | 87 cpu | 87 even | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 4500 | 86 cpu | 86 even | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 3 3100 | 86 cpu | 86 even | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 2600 | 82 cpu | 82 cpu | 52 gpu |
| Core i3-9100F | 81 cpu | 81 cpu | 52 gpu |
| Ryzen 5 1600 | 73 cpu | 73 cpu | 52 gpu |
Radeon RX 7700 XT Compared
- RTX 4060 Ti vs RX 7700 XT — The RX 7700 XT is about 13% faster than the RTX 4060 Ti at 4K and 10% faster at 1440p.
Specifications
| Manufacturer | AMD |
| Series | AMD RX 7000 Series (RDNA 3) |
| Video memory | 12 GB |
| 3DMark Time Spy (graphics) | 16,090 |
| PCI Express | 4.0 ×16 |
| Released | 2023 |
Other Cards in the AMD RX 7000 Series (RDNA 3)
- Radeon RX 7800 XT CPU pairing and bottleneck
- Radeon RX 7900 GRE CPU pairing and bottleneck
- Radeon RX 7600 XT CPU pairing and bottleneck
- Radeon RX 7600 CPU pairing and bottleneck
Common Questions
What CPU do I need for the Radeon RX 7700 XT?
At 1440p, the Ryzen 5 4500 is the slowest processor that keeps the Radeon RX 7700 XT fully fed. At 1080p the card can run faster, so you need more: the Core i7-9700K or better.
Is the Radeon RX 7700 XT good for 1440p?
Yes, at sensible settings. It averages around 88 FPS at 1440p on high settings in our model, so 60 FPS and above is realistic, with upscaling helping in the heaviest games.
Is 12GB of VRAM enough on the Radeon RX 7700 XT?
For 1440p, yes. 12GB handles high textures at 1440p today; at 4K with ray tracing a few games already want more.
Is the Radeon RX 7700 XT faster than the GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8GB?
They are effectively tied, within 0% at 1440p in our model. Price, memory (12GB against 8GB) and features should decide it.